✅ ADB technical assistance will provide the following:
? assistance with drafting the law on international commercial arbitration to implement modern international standards, including reviewing and commenting on the draft law at various stages by international experts and ADB, and conducting a series of consultations with the Government and other stakeholders;
? assistance with drafting the ancillary law and relevant amendments to procedural codes on recognition and enforcement of foreign arbitral awards and related international arbitral proceedings;
? capacity building of the judiciary and legal practitioners as implementing parties and private sector as users to help implement the international arbitration reform.
✅ In order to implement technical assistance, ADB will attract a team of consultants consisting of leading international experts.
✅ The implementation of this project will serve for the development of alternative dispute resolution mechanisms in resolving international commercial disputes in Uzbekistan.
The full version of the document available on the website www.lex.uz.