Development of a new version of the Labor Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan aimed at improving labor relations in the State Program for the implementation of the Action Strategy for the five priority areas of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2017-2021, approved by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on January 17, 2019, caught.
Based on the tasks set out in the state program, the Research Institute of Legal Policy under the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan carried out analytical research aimed at improving labor legislation. Areas of research include:
Establish incentive norms to prevent the use of informal labor.
Informal labor is dual, i.e., from the worker’s point of view, such activity is considered a source of income and by the employer as an activity hidden from taxation. The application of this concept directly in conjunction with the term informal economy further expands the scope of states’ measures against informal employment.
Simplify the procedure for concluding and terminating an employment contract according to the specific nature of the work.