The Forum is organized by the Ministry of Justice of Uzbekistan together with partner organizations for the second time.
The Forum aims at creating an open platform for dialogue with the participation of leading international and national experts to discuss the problems of development and current trends in law, as well as demonstrating the legal reforms implemented in Uzbekistan to the international community.
The main topic of the II International Legal Forum is “Law 4.0” (The Vision of Law in the Age of the Fourth Industrial Revolution).
The Forum is expected to bring together ministers of Justice of foreign countries, heads of judicial and other state bodies, representatives of international organizations, leading global law and consulting firms, advocates, and well-known scientists and experts in the fields of jurisprudence and economics.
The Forum includes numerous discussion sessions, including ones on state legal policy ensuring the openness of public authorities, LegalTech and LawTech (legal technologies), system of Common (English) Law, mediation and arbitration in the period of coronavirus restrictions, protection of IP rights, policy implementation, ensuring the independence, fairness and impartiality of the court and other important topics.
Furthermore, there will also be round-table discussions concerning the public services, the dissemination of legal information, the development of advocacy and notary.
The Forum’s events will be held in the Uzbek, English and Russian languages.
Welcome to the II International Legal Forum “Tashkent Law Spring”!